NIPLECC 2003 ANNUAL REPORT
[…] CHRISTOPHER A. WRAY Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division United States Department of Justice

1 NIPLECC 2003 Annual Report

2 NIPLECC 2003 Annual Report

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

The National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council was created under the Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act 2000, which also defined its membership, set forth the duties of the Council and provided for the submission of an annual report. Pursuant to 15 USC 1128(b), the statutory mandate of the Council is to “coordinate domestic and international intellectual property law enforcement among federal and foreign entities.”

The Council consists of the following members:

Ambassador, Deputy United States Trade Representative; Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division; Commissioner of Customs; Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office; Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade; and Under Secretary of State for Economic and Agricultural Affairs.

The U.S. Department of Justice and the United States Patent and Trademark Office serve as the Council’s co-chairs. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1128(c), the Council “shall consult with the Register of Copyrights on law enforcement matters relating to copyright and related rights matters.”

Subsequent to the issuance of the second annual report, the Council met in December 2002, and again in April 2003. The Council’s mission includes: law enforcement liaison, training coordination, industry and other outreach and increasing public awareness.