Criminal Manual
[…] Bressler, 772 F.2d 287, 293 n.5 (7th Cir. 1985); United States v.

- 63 - 9119244.1 Isenhower, 754 F.2d 489, 490 (3d Cir. 1985); United States v. Przybyla, 737 F.2d 828, 829 (9th Cir. 1984); United States v. Eilertson, 707 F.2d 108, 109 (4th Cir. 1983); see also United States v. McMullen, 755 F.2d 65, 67 (6th Cir. 1984); see generally United States v. Daraio, 445 F.3d 253, 259 (3d Cir. 2006).

There is no merit to the argument that the United States has jurisdiction only over the District of Columbia, federal enclaves and territories, and possessions of the United States. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 7701(a)(9) (“The term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia”) and 7701(c) (“The term ‘includes’ . . . when used in a definition contained in this title shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined”); United States v. Mundt, 29 F.3d 233, 237 (6th Cir. 1994) (argument that district court lacks jurisdiction over Michigan resident “completely without merit and patently frivolous”); United States v. Collins, 920 F.2d at 629; Lonsdale v.