Criminal Manual
[…] Kerwin, 945 F.2d 92 (5th Cir. 1991) (per curiam)

- 75 - 9119244.1 (defendant was convicted under statutory requirement that he file return, and since statute is not an information request, there is no violation of the PRA); Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1443-45 (10th Cir. 1990). In United States v. Chisum, the Tenth Circuit held that the PRA protects a person only “for failing to file information. It does not protect one who files information which is false.” 502 F.3d 1237, 1243-44 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Collins, 920 F.2d 619, 630 n.13 (10th Cir. 1990)).

Section 3507(g) of Title 44 provides that OMB “may not approve a collection of information for a period in excess of 3 years.” Tax defiers have claimed that tax forms do not comply with this provision of the PRA and that prosecution therefore is barred because the OMB control number on a Form 1040 does not have an expiration date. Courts have rejected this argument.