Criminal Manual
[…] The government fully expects the defendant to raise these frivolous arguments again before the jury. In addition, the government expects that the defendant will attempt to raise the “861 argument”15 before the jury.

15 The Third Circuit adopted the following summary of the frivolous 861 (or U.S. Sources) argument:

The Internal Revenue Code defines “gross income” as “all income from whatever source derived.” 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). [The defendant] claims that the word “source” in section 61 is defined in the “Source Rules and Other General Rules Relating to Foreign Income.” 26 U.S.C. §§ 861-865 (emphasis supplied). Section 861 states that certain “items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States....” 26 U.S.C. § 861(a). According to the [defendant’s 861] argument, domestically earned wages of U.S.

- 81 - 9119244.1 “The PRA, APA, and 861 arguments are all meritless and, as a matter of law,

presenting them to a jury would be highly improper. The PRA and APA arguments are