Mississippi College Law Review
[…] 1. 111 S. Ct. 604 (1991). 2. Id. at 606-10. See also infra notes 240-53 and accompanying text. 3. Cheek, I I1S. Ct. at 606. 4. See Superintendent of Belchertown v. Saikewicz, 370 N.E.2d 417, 423 (1977) (citations omitted). 5. Cheek, I1 S. Ct. at 606. 6. Id. n.l. 7. 111 S. Ct. at 606. 8. Id. 9.Id. Section 7203 of the states: Any person required under this title to pay any. . . tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return. . . who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or ...make such return. . . shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a and... shall be fined not more than $25,000. . .or imprisoned not more than 1 year .... 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (1990). 10. Cheek, I11 S.Ct. at 606-07. Section 7201 of the Internal Revenue Code states: "[any person who will- fully in any manner to evade or defeat any tax. . . shall ... be guilty of a and. . . shall be fined not more than $100,000. . .or imprisoned not more than 5 years