ECONOMIC ANALYSIS: Final Regulatory Impact Analysis Final Rule
[…] Interim Rule (continued) Final Rule (continued)

Non-ambulatory Requires that all non-ambulatory disabled Affirms that all non-ambulatory disabled Disabled Cattle cattle offered for slaughter be condemned (9 cattle offered for slaughter must be (continued): CFR 309.2(b)). condemned.

Clarifies that FSIS inspection program personnel will determine the disposition of cattle that become non-ambulatory after they have passed ante-mortem inspection on a case-by-case basis (9 CFR 309.3(e)). Changes reflects current practice in FSIS Notices 5-04 and 5-06:

FSIS Notice 5-04, “Interim Guidance for Non-Ambulatory Disabled Cattle and Age Determination” and FSIS Notice 05-06, “Re- Examination of Bovines that Become Non- Ambulatory After They Have Passed Ante mortem inspection”