Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] 2020] IMMERSIVE VIRTUAL REALITY 421

requires.115 Thus, children would not be protected from other situations involving inappropriate sexual conduct similar to Belamire’s experience,116 where adult users do not expose their genitals or their avatar’s genitals but instead resort to groping. Moreover, a child who is shown an adult’s genitals in virtual reality is going to be far less traumatized than a child who is sexually touched by an adult in virtual reality, due to the illusion of embodiment, which should result in harsher punishment to the offender.117 Next, under Minnesota Statute section 617.246, subdivision 2, “[i]t is unlawful for a person to . . . use or permit a minor to engage in . . . posing or modeling alone or with others in any sexual performance or pornographic work if the person knows or has reason to know that the conduct intended is a sexual performance or a pornographic work.”118 Sexual performance is defined as “any play, dance or other exhibition presented before an audience or for purposes of visual or mechanical reproduction that uses a minor to depict actual or simulated sexual conduct as defined by clause (e).”119 Clause (e) goes on to give examples of sexual