Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] Consequently, inappropriate sexual interactions between a real-life adult and real-life child in virtual reality via their avatars would not meet the “sexual contact” requirement for a conviction for Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second or Fourth degree.103 Third, Minnesota’s existing criminal statutes pertaining to inappropriate sexual interactions with a minor include the word “presence.” Under Minnesota Statute section 609.3451 subdivision 1(2), “fifth degree criminal sexual conduct includes ‘engag[ing] in . . . lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.’”104 Another potentially applicable statute that uses the word “presence” is the criminal statute against indecent

98 See generally RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF INTENTIONAL TORTS §101 cmt. e (AM. LAW INST. 2012).