Mitchell Hamline Law Review
[…] “Sexual parts” and “intimate parts” mean sexual organs, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, and the breast of a female. c. “VR” means a computer-generated environment which allows for the interaction of users via headsets, directional treadmills or other like products meant to provoke an illusion of reality. d. “Avatar” means the virtual representation of a user. (d) A violation of this law is punishable by imprisonment for no more than [insert], and by a fine not exceeding [insert]. Id. 256 See generally supra Part I. 257 See MINN. STAT. § 609.342, subdiv. 1(b) (2019) (“A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a current or recent position of authority over the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense.”).

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2020 37 Mitchell Hamline Law Review, Vol. 46, Iss. 2 [2020], Art. 5

444 MITCHELL HAMLINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:2