HAWAII LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Ninth Edition
[…] 73 "(d) Testimony by accused. The accused does not, by testifying upon a preliminary matter, subject [himself] oneself to cross-examination as to other issues in the [case.] proceeding." Example: Hawaii Penal Code Section 708-813, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows: "(3) Criminal trespass in the first degree is a [mis-demeanor.] class C felony." Example:Multistate or Interstate Compacts (for Ramseyer purposes, treat each Article as a subsection) Section 255-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending Article I to read as follows: "Article I. Purposes. The purposes of this compact are to: 1. Facilitate proper determination of [State] state and [local] county tax liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable apportionment of tax bases and settlement of apportionment disputes. 2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems. 3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other phases of tax administration. 4. Avoid duplicative taxation." e. Definitions Example: See caveat at beginning of this chapter.