HAWAII LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING MANUAL Ninth Edition
[…] (2) Bills typed on legislature's computer system or other word processor which CAN present bold face. Titles to sections are printed in bold face. No underscoring is needed to indicate bold face. Additions to titles are single underscored. Section 235-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read: "º235-11 Amortization of certified [pollution control facilities.] environmental improvement equipment." c. Sections Example:

70 Section 207-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "º207-2 Qualifications for loans. To qualify for a loan under this part an applicant [must:] shall: (1) Be of legal age and have at least one person who will occupy the premises with [him] the applicant and who is related to [him] the applicant by blood or marriage and solely dependent upon [him] the applicant for support. A husband and wife, who are both employed, shall jointly qualify for a loan; (2) Be a resident of the State for not less than one year immediately preceding the application for the loan; (3) Have a gross annual income not in excess of [$7,000] $15,000 including the gross income of [his] the applicant's spouse; and (4) Have such other qualifications as may be established by the director of finance." Example: Section 11-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "º11-20 Transfers; name changes; initiated by clerk. (a) The clerks shall use all reliable and pertinent information to keep the general register up to date.