No. 12-158 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] R- 3745-ACQ, Domestic Implementation of a Chemical Weapons Treaty 23 (1989) (TSCA “was designed to regulate the 65,000 existing chemicals in commerce and the 1000 or so new chemicals that enter the market each year.”). Given the analytical parallels between the CSA and the statute at issue here, it is not surprising that the Court in Raich cited as examples of valid exercises of the Commerce Power a series of treaty-implementing criminal statutes that are materially indistinguishable from Section 229. 545 U.S. at 26 n.36. Those statutes include: 18 U.S.C. 175(a), which implements the Biolog- ical Weapons Convention by making it unlawful to

23

“knowingly develop[], produce[], stockpile[], transfer[], acquire[], retain[], or possess[] any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon”; 18 U.S.C. 831(a), which implements the Convention on the Physi- cal Protection of Nuclear Material by making it unlawful under certain circumstances to “receive[], possess[], use[], transfer[], alter[], dispose[] of, or disperse[] any nuclear material”; and 18 U.S.C. 842(n)(1), which im-