No. 12-158 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 23

“knowingly develop[], produce[], stockpile[], transfer[], acquire[], retain[], or possess[] any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon”; 18 U.S.C. 831(a), which implements the Convention on the Physi- cal Protection of Nuclear Material by making it unlawful under certain circumstances to “receive[], possess[], use[], transfer[], alter[], dispose[] of, or disperse[] any nuclear material”; and 18 U.S.C. 842(n)(1), which im- plements the Convention on the Marking of Plastic Ex- plosives by making it unlawful “to ship, transport, trans- fer, receive, or possess any plastic explosive that does not contain a detection agent.” d. Petitioner describes her conduct as merely “local” and thus beyond Congress’s regulatory power. Pet.