No. 12-158 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Petitioner is mistaken. There is simply no basis in the Constitution, history, or this Court’s precedents for carving out particular appli- cations of a facially valid statute that implements a valid treaty on the ground that the conduct at issue is too local. 1. The Treaty Power is exclusively federal The Treaty Clause grants the President the “Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur.” U.S. Const. Art. II, § 2, Cl. 2. Unlike the various “legislative Powers” specifically enumerated

28 in Article I, Section 8, the Constitution assigns the Trea- ty Power to the President and Senate as a separate “Article II power.” United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 201 (2004). The Supremacy Clause, in turn, provides that “all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Au- thority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land.” U.S. Const. Art. VI, Cl. 2. Thus, it is well- established that the Treaty Clause allows the federal government “to enter into and enforce a treaty * * * despite state objections” and that a valid treaty preempts inconsistent state law. Kleppe v. New Mexico, 426 U.S. 529, 545 (1976).