No. 12-158 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 12

A. Section 229 Broadly Prohibits Knowing Use Of A Chem- ical Weapon Closely tracking the language of the Convention, Sec- tion 229 criminalizes “knowingly” “possess[ing]” or “us[ing]” a “chemical weapon.” 18 U.S.C. 229(a)(1).2 In relevant part, the Act defines the term “chemical weap- on” as “[a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type and quantity is consistent with such a purpose.” 18 U.S.C. 229F(1)(A). The Act, in turn, defines a “toxic chemical” to include “any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.” 18 U.S.C. 229F(8)(A); cf. App., infra, 7a (Convention art. II, para. 2) (same). To ensure it does not reach non-malicious conduct, the Act contains a set of exemptions.