No. 12-158 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] places under the jurisdiction or control of the United States, including— “(A) any of the places within the provisions of paragraph (41) of section 40102 of title 49, United States Code; “(B) any civil aircraft of the United States or public aircraft, as such terms are defined in para- graphs (17) and (37), respectively, of section 40102 of title 49, United States Code; and “(C) any vessel of the United States, as such term is defined in section 3(b) of the Maritime Drug Enforcement Act, as amended (46 U.S.C., App. sec. 1903(b)).”. (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION.—Section 2332a of title 18, United States Code, is amended—

112a

(A) by striking “§ 2332a. Use of weapons of mass destruction” and inserting “§ 2332a. Use of certain weapons of mass destruction”; (B) in subsection (a), by inserting “(other than a chemical weapon as that term is defined in sec- tion 229F)” after “weapon of mass destruction”; and (C) in subsection (b), by inserting “(other than a chemical weapon (as that term is defined in sec- tion 229F))” after “weapon of mass destructtion”. (2) TABLE OF CHAPTERS.—The table of chapters for part I of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item for chapter 11A the fol- lowing new item: “11B. Chemical Weapons………………………………229”.