Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] C. The plain language of the Talent Agencies Act neither prohibits nor authorizes licensed attorneys to engage in activities constituting the “practice of law” in California

82. Pryor v. Franklin, TAC 17 MP 114, at 14-15 (Cal. Lab. Comm’n, Aug. 12, 1982), https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/TAC/17%20MP-114.pdf. 83. Buchwald, 254 Cal.App.2d at 354. 84. W. States Petrol.,57 Cal.4th at 437 (“courts give the agency’s interpretation of statutory language ‘great weight’ but do not otherwise defer”) (Kennard, J., concurring).

2021 LITIGATORS AND DEALMAKERS 21

The heart of the TAA lies in Section 1700.4 of the Labor Code. This section defines a “talent agent” as “a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists.”85 It does not expressly include or exclude from the definition any professionals otherwise licensed in the state such as attorneys, sports agents, insurance agents, real estate agents, stock brokers, etc.