Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 122. Id. (codified at Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 9902(a) [later repealed]). 123. It is worth noting that the PEAL is still in force today, having been re-codified from the Business and Professions Code to the Civil Code by the Employment Agency, Employment Counseling, and Job Listing Services Act of 1989. 1989 Cal. Stats. 2304, Ch. 704, §§ 1,2 (Cal. 1989). 124. 1978 Cal. Stats. 4575, Ch. 1381, § 6 (Cal. 1978) (amending Cal. Lab. Code § 1700.4) [hereinafter TAA]. 125. Id. (amending Cal. Lab. Code § 1700.4).

2021 LITIGATORS AND DEALMAKERS 31 conduct. The 1978 TAA also repealed the incidental procurement provision that previously had been a safe harbor for talent managers.126 While managers were no longer required to obtain a license “to counsel or direct artists in the development of their professional careers,”127 they also were no longer permitted to engage in procurement activities unless they were licensed under the Talent Agencies Act provisions of the Labor Code.128 But most importantly, and once again, the state legislature found itself concerned exclusively with regulation of talent agents and