Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] The most significant change was that, for the first time, talent agents were no longer subject to the general agency licensing requirements and regulations of the PEAL’s successor statutes. Instead, regulation of talent agents returned to the Labor Code. Once again, and permanently, talent agents would be treated differently and specially from general employment agents. The means by which this was achieved was the de-regulation of artists’ managers combined with stricter regulation of talent agents, all by changing two simple words. The Talent Agencies Act amended Section 1700.4 of the Labor Code to define a talent agency as “a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists.”124 Effectively, the amendment merely changed the term “artists’ manager” as used in Chapter 4 of the Labor Code to “talent agent.” With this simple stroke of a pen, the job of a talent manager in California became unlicensed and unregulated.