Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] B. Alternatively, or at least until the state legislature acts, California courts should construe the Talent Agencies Act as a statutory exemption from liability for the unauthorized practice of law as permitted under the State Bar Act

Until the California state legislature amends the Talent Agencies Act to exempt attorneys from the statute’s requirements, California courts have built into the California code a judicial means of resolving the conflict. Section 6126 of the Business and Professions Code (i.e., of the State Bar Act) prohibits practicing law without a license. However, that is not the sum total of its effect. Section 6126 prohibits from practicing law without an attorney’s license “[a]ny person . . . who is not an active licensee of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state.”221 In other words, the State Bar Act provides a statutory safe harbor in which the Talent Agencies Act already lies.