February 29, 2016
[…] Therefore children who are placed in and age out of foster care, for example, or in a legal guardianship arrangement, do not have their original birth certificate sealed and always have access to that document which includes the identity of their birth parents. Moreover, Hawaii has a unique provision that allows the petitioner, the prospective adoptive parents, to choose whether or not to seal the file at the time the adoption is finalized. SB 2153 in fact includes that particular relevant provision. Section 578-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, subsection (b) presently reads:

"(b) Upon the entry of the decree, or upon the later effective date of the decree, or upon the dismissal or discontinuance or other final disposition of the petition, the clerk of the court shall seal all records in the proceedings; provided that upon the written request of the petitioner or petitioners, the court may waive the requirement that the records be sealed.”

It is therefore difficult for anyone to make the argument that present Hawaii law implicitly or explicitly promises birthparents anonymity or confidentiality from their biological offspring or even the adoptive parents. It simply does not.