February 29, 2016
[…] I would like to address just one concern I have with respect to SB 2153. While it allows the adoptee access to their court file, it does not specifically provide access to the original birth certificate through the Department of Health. I am advised that usually, but not always, that the original birth certificate is contained in that court file. However, to more completely address the inequality present under current Hawaii law with respect to adoptees, and to avoid any potential conflicts between the two statutes, I request that SB 2153 be amended to add an amendment to HRS 338-20(e) to the effect that “The sealed documents may be opened by the department only by an order of a court of record, or upon request by an adult adoptee age 18 years of age or older, or when requested in accordance with section 578-14.5 or 578-15”. In the alternative, as the present bill provides access by the natural parent to the original birth certificate which presently reads “Upon request by a natural parent for a copy of the original birth certificate”, a simple insertion in that provision to the effect that “Upon request by a