February 29, 2016
[…] Adoptees Are Denied Equal Protection Since They Are Divided Into At Least Three Classes Regarding Access to Their Own Adoption Records

The current statute is unconstitutional because it creates at least three classes of adoptees for no rational reason: first, those born before 1945, second, those born between 1945 and prior to January 1, 1991, and, third, those born after December 31, 1990. The records of adoptees born before 1945 have never been sealed. The 1945 amendment closing the adoption records did not apply retroactively. HRS §1-3 provides that “[N]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.” For those adoptees in the second and third classes there are different hurdles to overcome in order to obtain their records. HRS §578-15.