Forgotten but Not Lost: the Original Public Meaning of Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment
[…] Forgotten but Not Lost: the Original Public Meaning of Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment MCCOMMAS_PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 9/24/2013 5:39 PM NOTES FORGOTTEN BUT NOT LOST: THE ORIGINAL PUBLIC MEANING OF SECTION 4 OF THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT Stuart McCommas* INTRODUCTION N the summer of 2011, an intransigent Republican Congress refused Ito raise the statutory debt ceiling without budget cuts from President Barack Obama.1 Several noted academics called for the President to raise the debt ceiling unilaterally.2 In support of such action, these pro- fessors cited the first sentence of Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amend- ment to the U.S. Constitution. The first sentence reads, “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppress- ing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”3 Those advocating for a presidential power to raise the debt ceiling ar- gued that the first sentence of Section 4, also known as the Public Debt Clause, should be read broadly.4 Under such a reading, the Public Debt * J.D./M.A. 2013, University of Virginia.