CASE NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] (Emphasis added) This clarification indicates the FAA intends for the air carrier to include not only the flight time to destination in the FDP calculation, but the time to the alternate as well. As the forecast for the destination airport is required to be at or above the required minimums at the estimated time of arrival, continuing to the alternate has always been considered “unforecast weather”, a condition included in the examples for “Unforeseen operational circumstance”. 14 CFR § 117.3 states; “Unforeseen operational circumstance means an unplanned event beyond the control of a certificate holder of insufficient duration to allow for adjustments to schedules, including unforecast weather, equipment malfunction, or air traffic delay.” (FR Vol. 75, No. 177 55885 Emphasis added) During calendar year 2009, Kalitta operated 4206 segments (ref DOT landing reports for 2009).