CASE NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] 49 See, Chevron U.S.A. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984). See also, Doe v. Department of Transportation, FAA, 412 F.2d 674 (8th Cir. 1969) (purpose of the Federal Aviation Act is safety). 50 The FAA’s principal reliance on the catch-all in Section 44701(a)(5) does not augment its powers beyond safety regulation. Subsection (a)(5) is a catch-all permitting additional forms of regulation beyond setting maximum hours, but does not remove the requirement that the agency be acting to promote safety. 51 See 49 U.S.C. Section 44701(a)(4) (“regulations in the interest of safety for the maximum hours or periods of service of airmen and other employees of air carriers”); 49 U.S.C. Section 44701 (a)(5) (“regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security”). 23

1085

Similarly, the Association opposes the provision in the proposed Section 117.15(c)(2) that would prohibit extensions of the flight duty period more than once in any 168 consecutive hour period.