CASE NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] Secretariat General of the European Commission entitled, “Review of the Application of EU and US

Regulatory Impact Assessment Guidelines on the Analysis of Impacts on International Trade and

35 673 F.2d at 530. 36 Flightcrew Member Duty and Rest Requirements; Notice of Procedures for Submission of Clarifying Questions, 75 Fed. Reg. 62486 (Oct. 12, 2010). 37 44 U.S.C. §3516 note (b)(2)(B) (2010). 17

1079

Investment”.38 The report notes that, Executive Order 12866 states in its introduction, that “private

sector and private markets are the best engine for economic growth.”39 In Section 6 (a)(3)(C)(ii), the

Executive Order also states that agencies, for economically significant regulatory actions under

Section 3(f)(1), have an obligation to provide an assessment of “any adverse effects on the efficient

functioning of the economy, private markets (including productivity, employment, and

competitiveness), health, safety, and the natural environment), together with, to the extent feasible, a

40 quantification of those costs.” As international trade is a key component of the efficient functioning

of private markets, agencies have an obligation to consider such trade impacts in their Executive

Order 12866 analyses for economically significant rulemakings.