CASE NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] While we concede both passenger and cargo flights operate during daytime and nighttime, we fail to see this as significant in the matter of blurring the distinction between passenger and cargo operations. Perhaps if the FAA would look in the back of the airplane and see that one is full of boxes and the other is full of people, the distinction would become less “blurred”. It is Kalitta’s hope the FAA will recognize 14 CFR Part 117, as proposed, will cause significant economic harm to non-scheduled supplemental operators and their customers. 14 CFR §119.3 defines supplemental operations and states, in pertinent part; “Operations for which the departure time, departure location, and arrival location are specifically negotiated with the customer or the customer's representative;” The term “schedule” as used in the preamble of the NPRM, proposed 14 CFR 117, and the Regulatory Impact Analysis does not have the same meaning when comparing non-scheduled supplemental operations and (scheduled) domestic or (scheduled) flag operations.