CASE NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] 8

1070

Taken together, these facts clearly demonstrate the unique operational characteristics of

the all-cargo industry – characteristics that belie the FAA’s conclusion that there are growing

similarities between types of operations. These differences must be recognized by the FAA in

any Final Rule. Indeed, as noted by FAA Administrator J. Randolph Babbitt in talking to an

ALPA Safety Forum in 2009, “In rulemaking, not only does one size not fit all, but it’s unsafe to

think that it can.”10

Most importantly, 49 U.S.C. Section 44701(d)(2) requires the FAA to “classify a

regulation or standard appropriate to the differences between air transportation and other air

commerce.”11 The FAA’s consideration of this statutory duty has been deficient. In spite of the

recognized difference in operational characteristics – and the need to tailor regulations to these

characteristics – the FAA has not done so here. 12 Instead, it appears that the Agency has used a