CASE NOT YET SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
[…] b. Is the proposed 2-hour extension appropriate?

Yes. However, Kalitta proposes a 2-hour extension for both augmented and unaugmented FDPs.

c. Is the restriction on a single occurrence beyond 30 minutes in a 168-hour period appropriate?

No. This concept appears to address industrial concerns and only works in domestic scheduled operations, at best, where the certificate holder has crews on reserve for use in lieu of extensions. There must be provisions for more extensions per 168-hour period for each particular crew pairing in non-scheduled operation. As clarified in the definition at 14 CFR § 119.3, “supplemental operations” (“non-scheduled” herein) are “[o]perations for which the departure time, departure location and arrival location are specifically negotiated with the customer . . . .” While the certificate holder and the customer will agree on the departure time in advanced scheduling, customers are often not reliable in