THE EVOLUTION OF FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION FORBEARANCE ORDERS: FROM OMAHA TO PHOENIX
[…] Two main reasons justify forbearance relief.21 First, the ultimate goal of the Act is a gradual shift from a highly-regulated market to a fully deregulated market where consumers are protected by high levels of competition.22 Once a telecommunications market can sustain effective competition, the Act assumes that the need for economic regulations disappears. Second, a regulatory framework and its corresponding regulations involve the use of scarce societal resources.23 Conceptually, the FCC engages in a cost-benefit analysis to

1 Id. § 160(a) (enabling forbearance from "any regulation or any provision of this Act to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets" (emphasis added)). See Phoenix Forbearance Order, supra note 5, 14-15 (explaining the constituent elements of a Commission forbearance determination). 19 A wire center is similar to the terms central office and switch.