CONNECTICUT JOURNAL
[…] See supra p. 136. 133 MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 175, § 123 (West 2011) (requiring assent of insured not applicable to “contracts based upon the continuance of life, such as annuity or pure endowment contract . . . .”). 134 OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 743.024 (West 2011) (setting forth insurable interest requirement for personal insurance but then stating, “[t]his section does not apply to annuity policies.”). This statute does so despite the fact that the Oregon code defines insurance to include annuities. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 731.102 (West 2011) (“‘Insurance’ so defined includes annuities.”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 731.170 (West 2011) (“For convenience, reference to ‘life insurance’ in the Insurance Code includes life insurance as defined in subsection (1) of this section and annuities as defined in ORS 731.154, except if the inclusion of annuities obviously is inapplicable or if the context requires, or the Insurance Code provides, otherwise.”). 135 VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-301 (2007) (setting forth insurable interest requirement); id. § 38.2-300 (2007) (chapter does not apply to annuities). This carve-out for annuities is made despite the fact that other statutes define annuities as insurance.