CONNECTICUT JOURNAL
[…] In those states, statutes define annuities as separate products from life insurance, but do not explicitly speak to the issue of whether insurable interest laws apply to those separately defined annuities. But again, that fact does not necessarily suggest that the legislatures in those seventeen states meant to exclude STATs. Rather, it suggests only that those

125 CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 38a-1 (West 2012) (“This definition of ‘annuities’ does not apply to payments made under a policy of life insurance.”). 126 MINN. STAT. ANN. § 61A.021 (West 2005) (sale of life insurance and annuity as a single product, e.g. with a rider or otherwise, expressly prohibited in Minnesota). 127 MO. ANN. STAT. § 376.671 (West Supp. 2012) (where annuity contracts also provide death benefits by rider, the annuity and