CONNECTICUT JOURNAL
[…] The most common insurable

102 Yoni Appelbaum, Have Insurance Companies Forgotten the Meaning of Insurance?, THE ATLANTIC, May 7th, 2012, available at http://www.theatlantic.com/business/archive/2012/05/have-insurance-companies- forgotten-the-meaning-of-insurance/256677/. 103 See Saul Levmore & Kyle D. Logue, Insuring Against Terrorism—and Crime, 102 MICH. L. REV. 268, 315 (2003). 104 Many states have statutorily imposed and defined insurable interest requirements. See 44 C.J.S. Insurance § 359 (2007). For example in California, Section 10110 of the Insurance Code, reads: “Insurable interest. Every person has an insurable interest in the life and health of: (a) Himself. (b) Any person on whom he depends wholly or in part for education or support. (c) Any person under a legal obligation to him for the payment of money or respecting property or services, of which death or illness might delay or prevent the performance. (d) Any person upon whose life any estate or interest vested in him depends.” Cal. Ins. Code § 10110 (West 2005). 78 CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL Vol. 19.1 interest is a legal or equitable interest in property. Thus, a person has an insurable interest in the house she owns.