CONNECTICUT JOURNAL
[…] Co., 17 So. 2d 278, 280 (Miss. 1944) (annuities not technically life insurance policies but are subject to provisions of insurance code regulating life insurance); State ex rel. Gully v. Mut. Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 196 So. 796, 799 (Miss. 1940), overruled in part on other grounds, United Gas Corp. v. Leggett, 198 So. 763 (1940). 91 NEB. REV. STAT. § 44-704 (2010) (requiring benefits of any “policy of insurance” to be payable to person with insurable interest in person’s life, and expressly providing that the term “policy of insurance” includes annuity contracts). 92 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 59A-7-2 (2000) (“‘Life’ insurance is insurance of human lives and every insurance appertaining thereto, and the granting, purchasing or disposing of annuities. . . ”). 93 N.D. CENT. CODE § 26.1-26-11 (2010) (variable annuities categorized along with variable life insurance contracts as “insurance coverage”); id § 26.1-05-02 (same); id. § 26.1-34.2-02 (definitions section relating to annuities includes definitions referring to “insurance, including