University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] broadcasters. LPTV Final Rule, 47 Fed. Reg. at 21,481 ¶ 51. The FCC also confused the public by assigning LPTV stations five-digit call signs composed of both letters and numerals instead of the traditional four-letter call signs used by full-power television stations. Id. at 21,490 ¶ 97. See generally Andrew J. Kersey, Comment, Low Power Television in 1994: Outgrowing its Secondary Status, 3 COMMLAW CONSPECTUS 53, 55-56 (1995). 380 See 47 U.S.C. § 534(h)(2)(B) (2000) (requiring LPTV stations to establish that their programming “would address local news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power broadcast stations” before receiving free carriage). The irony is that LPTV and must-carry were both animated by the desire to promote the core policies of localism, diversity of information sources, and competition in an adequate manner.