SATELLITE HOME VIEWER EXTENSION AND REAUTHORIZATION ACT SECTION 109 REPORT
[…] They include: (1) specialty stations; (2) grandfathered stations; (3) commercial UHF stations placing a Grade B contour over a cable system; (4) noncommercial educational stations; (5) part time or substitute carriage; and (6) a station carried pursuant to an individual waiver of FCC rules. If none of these permitted bases of carriage are applicable, then the cable system pays a relatively higher royalty fee, i.e., the 3.75% fee, for the retransmission of that station. 78 Section 119 contains its own numerical limitations on the importation of distant network signals. See 17 U.S.C. § 119(a)(2)(B)(i) (“The statutory license provided for in subparagraph (A) shall be limited to secondary transmissions of the signals of no more than two network stations in a single day for each television network to persons who reside in unserved households.”).

127 UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT OFFICE SHVERA § 109 REPORT

marketplace.