SMU Law Review
[…] 57. 556 U.S. 568, 575 (2009). 58. Some states have general statutes dictating that "[ciriminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a minor even though age is a material element in the crime in question." See MINN. STAT. § 609.02(9) (2009); Wis. STAT. § 939.23(6) (2005); see also KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5204(b) (Supp. 2011) ("Proof of a culpable mental state does not require proof . .. that the accused had knowledge of the age of a minor, even though age is a material element of the crime with which the accused is charged."); N.Y. § 15.20(3) (2009) ("[K]nowledge by the defendant of the age of [a] child is not an element of any ... offense and it is not, unless expressly so provided, a defense ... that the defendant did not know the age of the child . . . ."). For a public welfare offense regarding mislabeled drugs, see United States v. Dotterweich, 320 U.S. 277, 283 (1943). 59. See, e.g., State v. Rutley, 171 P.3d 361, 365 (Or. 2007) (strict liability justified by statute's goal "to protect children from drug use"); Gorman v.