Roger Williams University Law Review Volume 23 Article 2 Issue 1 Vol. 23: No. 1 (Winter 2018)
[…] However, in that month the Continental Congress, in anticipation of independence, recognized that popular support would be necessary to the long- term survival of the independent colonies. Congress was keenly aware that many residents opposed independence, and that these people would remain loyal to . These loyalists could pose a threat to American independence. Congress appointed a committee to look into assuring the colonists’ allegiance to the soon-to-be independent colonies.50 This

47. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1 is very specific: “Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” Id. In § 3, cl. 2, the Founders authorized Congress to prescribe the for treason, but specifically limited the punishment of corruption of blood to the life of the defendant. Also, U.S. CONST. art.