Dassey v. Dittmann; the Voluntary False Confession
[…] UCC). clvi See Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., 896 S.W.2d 156, 163 (Tex. 1995)

(“Statement is not fraudulent unless maker knew it was false when made or recklessly made statement without knowledge of truth.”). clvii See Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., 896 S.W.2d 156, 162 (Tex. 1995)

(holding buyer must have the ability to inspect the property before waiving his rights under the

DTPA). clviii See DTPA, § 17.42(a)(2)(2) (requiring the consumer is to be represented by legal counsel in seeking or acquiring the goods or services); DTPA, § 17.42(a)(2)(3) (requiring both the consumer and the consumer’s legal counsel to sign the written contract waiving the consumer’s rights under the DTPA); DTPA, § 17.42(c)(3) (exemplifying a proper written express waiver of rights which includes “After consultation with an attorney of my own selection, I voluntarily consent to this waiver.”).

57

clix Dassey v. Dittmann, No. 16-3397, 2017 WL 6154050 at *23 (7th Cir. Dec. 8, 2017) (en banc)

(Rovner, Cir. J., dissenting); see THE NAT. REGISTRY OF EXONERATIONS, Detail List, http://www.law.umich.edu/special/exoneration/Pages/detaillist.aspx [https://perma.cc/RW7U-