GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS LOCAL 1B HEALTH &..., 2013 WL 9541123...
[…] *20 In any event, as discussed above, section 8.31 gives the Attorney General broad authority to enforce state laws involving “unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Subdivision 1 of section 8.31provides as follows: The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, [certain enumerated laws, including the CFA].

Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Similarly, subdivision 2 of section 8.31 provides that the Attorney General shall cause the prosecution “of any of the statutes specifically mentioned in subdivision 1 or any other laws respecting unfair, discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Id. section 8.31, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Subdivision 3 likewise states that the Attorney General may pursue injunctive relief for “violation of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, specifically and generally.” Id. section 8.31, subd. 3 (emphasis added).

The Attorney General has explicit authority to enforce statutes involving “business, commerce, or trade” that are not expressly mentioned in subdivision 1 of section 8.31. For example, in Morris v.