Under the dome In some state capitols, student journalists run the show
[…] State open-records statutes and 13. Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist., 189 P. 3d 139 (Wash. court interpretations typically require that, if it’s possible 2008).

34 REPORT ◆ Winter 2015 14. See Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(b) (exempting information “relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible SPLC news misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation”). New board members – The SPLC Board of Directors 15. No. 12CV1318 (Wis. Cir. Ct. Feb. 7, 2014). voted unanimously to elect two new members for three- 16. La. Rev. Stat. § 44:12.1. year terms, which began on Jan. 1. 17. Capital City Press, LLC v. Louisiana State Univ. Sys.