GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] conflicts within different categories of stakeholders may shape their priorities in corporate risk taking). 233. See Hu & Westbrook, supra note 228, at 1353–54, 1361–63 (discussing how divergent interests among creditors may cause them to push for different corporate strategies if they enjoy a measure of control over the issuer). 234. See Hu, supra note 232, at 392–95. 235. See 11 U.S.C. § 1102(2)(i) (2006) (“The United States trustee shall appoint a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders.”); see also § 1109(b) (noting that in a bankruptcy proceeding “a party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter”); Hu & Westbrook, supra note 228, at 1370 (discussing governance issues in bankruptcy).

1068 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87 committee concept in the rating agency context would be simpler than in the bankruptcy context.