WHOSE POWER? WHOSE AND WHICH DUTIES? PENSION FUND INVESTMENTS AND -RELATED DUTIES IN THE UNITED STATES AND INDIA
[…] With regard to certain of them, for example, when and how Members might initiate legal action the law might specify whether such provisions would be permissible. As we shall note later in the context of U.S. federal regulation of private sector employment-based retirement plans, there are certain provisions of law which cannot be trumped even if the parties to the Document agree on them. See for example, 29 U.S. Code § 1110 (b) which provides that “(a) Except as provided in sections 1105 (b)(1) and 1105 (d) of this title, any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/29/1110 4 For example, notwithstanding the contract-like aspects of the relationship associated with the Plan Document, the law of contracts might not be viewed as applicable in whole or part.