JOURNAL OF LAW , ECONOMICS & POLICY
[…] Miles until 2007, when the Supreme Court decided Leegin.42

B. Leegin and the Rule of Reason—Ending 100 Years of Precedent

Per se illegality for RPM was criticized by some of the greatest anti- trust scholars, including Richard Bork43 and Frank Easterbrook.44 Further- more, in the forty years prior to Leegin, the Court overruled the per se standard and adopted the rule of reason for several other business practic- es—showing the Court’s skepticism for the per se standard.45 Thus, the

36 ARIZ.REV.STAT.ANN. § 44-1412 (2009) (emphasis added). 37 Island Tobacco Co. v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 627 P.2d 260, 262, 268 (Haw. 1981). 38 Lindsay, supra note 30, at 1; see, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 48-102(3) (West 2000) (providing the statute “shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes”). 39 COLO.REV.STAT. § 6-4-119 (West 2002) (emphasis added). 40 Alakayak v. B.C. Packers, Ltd., 48 P.3d 432, 448 (Alaska 2002) (emphasis added). 41 Gilbert's Ethan Allen Gallery v.