Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2013 23 1128 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:1105

percent of the trust principle not subject to the discretion of the trustee.146 However, if the settlor only receives distributions “upon the exercise of absolute discretion” 147 of another individual, the question becomes whether this is enough retained power to cause estate tax inclusion? A trust will be included in the settlor’s gross estate under I.R.C. § 2036(a)(2) if, at the settlor’s death, the settlor has “the right . . . to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.”148 This issue of whether enough power has been retained to allow creditors to gain access to the assets arises under § 2036(a)(2).