September 29, 2015
[…] Lead agencies are obligated to send all public agencies with authority over certain aspects of the project or resources affected by the project a copy of the Notice Of Preparation (“NOP”). This notice must be sent to each of these agencies, called “responsible agencies,” as well as each trustee agency and federal agency that needs to approve or fund the project. (Pub. Resources Code § 21080.4(a); CEQA Guidelines § 15082(a)). A “responsible agency” is an agency that has some discretionary responsibility for carrying out or approving a project. (Pub. Resources Code § 21069; CEQA Guidelines § 15381.)
Under CEQA, if the lead agency determines an EIR is required, it must send notice to each responsible agency. (Pub. Resources Code § 21080.4(a).) Once notice is received, each responsible agency “shall specify to the lead agency the scope and content of the environmental information that is germane to the statutory responsibilities of that responsible agency . . . and which, pursuant to the requirements of this division, shall be included in the environmental impact report.” (Pub. Resources Code § 21080.4(a).) The CEQA Guidelines also require that a responsible agency provide detail about the scope and content of environmental information that “must be included in the draft EIR.” (CEQA Guidelines § 15082(b).)