September 29, 2015
[…] Also attached is the comment letter submitted by Mr. Dan McLellan together with reports from Ramboll Environ and Gibson Transportation. Our letter and the McLellan letter/reports raise a number of concerns with the City's AB 900 application, and we submit the following comments:
• Public Resources Code § 21178(e) plainly states that AB 900 covers "projects [that] are privately financed or financed from revenues generated from the projects themselves and do not require taxpayer financing." (Emphasis added.) This standard alone eliminates the Project's eligibility because the City has publicly committed to using public funds for the Project.