September 29, 2015
[…] III. THE DRAFT EIR FAILS TO PROPERLY ANALYZE NUMEROUS SIGNIFICANT ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS
A. Biological Resources
When preparing a Draft EIR, a lead agency must give notice to and accept comments from each agency that has discretionary approval power over the project (each, a “responsible agency”). (Pub. Resources Code § 21080.4(a); Cal Code Regs. §§ 15375, 15381.) The responsible agency must then “specify to the lead agency the scope and content of the environmental information that is germane to the statutory responsibilities of that responsible agency . . . and which, pursuant to the requirements of this division, shall be included in the environmental impact report.” (Pub. Resources Code § 21080.4(a); see also Friends of Sierra Madre v.