September 29, 2015
[…] All alternativesshould have taken a range of measures to avoid bird strikes. Unfortunately the DEIR has an insufficient set of meaningful alternatives which will be discussed in the following paragraphs.
CEQA states that “public agencies should not approve projects as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available which would substantially lessen the significant environmental effects of such projects.” (Pub. Resources Code § 21002; see also § 21002.1(d) (stating that a “lead agency shall be responsible for considering the effects, both individual and collective, of all activities involved in a project”); Sierra Club v. Gilroy City Council (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 30, 41.) Lead agencies are therefore statutorily prohibited from approving a project unless and until the EIR can establish that all alternatives to the proposed project are infeasible.