McGowan// MS Word // 1/11/05 // Page 1 of 29
[…] Section 2(b) of the GPL does not apply to A, who owns all the exclusive rights in the original code. Indeed, some developers run parallel versions of a program, with one version being F/OSS and the other being “private.” As discussed more fully in Part II, this fact presents some risk that A might release F/OSS code to the community and then attempt to revoke the GPL rights of his licensees so he could distribute his code solely in binary form for a profit.

17Cf 17 U.S.C. §103(a)(“ protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”). 1817 U.S.C. §103(b)(“The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work”); Stewart v. Abend, 495 U.S. 207, 223 (1990) (“The aspects of a derivative work added by the derivative author are that author’s property, but the element drawn from pre-existing work remains on grant from the owner of the pre-existing work”).