McGowan// MS Word // 1/11/05 // Page 1 of 29
[…] property rights”). As of this writing, Microsoft seems to have taken down the FAQ. A copy is on file with the author. 79 17 U.S.C. §504. 80 See Sony Corp. v. Universal City Studios, Inc., 464 U.S. 417, 442 (1984). 81 I am not aware of a case that deals with this question. Section 103(a) of the Copyright Act provides some support for the position taken in the text, however. It states that protection for works “employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used

28 McGowan// MS Word // 1/11/05 // Page 29 of 29

Microsoft’s FAQ also suggests that the GPL’s disclaimer of warranties leaves users vulnerable in the event a GPL distribution infringes a third party’s rights.