University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] X, § 9(A). A similar approach is taken in Ohio, where public employees are prohibited from taking "part in politics other than to vote as the... employee pleases." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 124.57(A) (Anderson Supp. 1999). 104. For example, West Virginia's statute allows participation in "[olther types of partisan or nonpartisan political campaigning and management not inconsistent with the provisions of this subdivision." W. VA. CODE § 29-6-20(e)(3) (Michie 1999). 105. West Virginia's statute provides that "no employee in the classified service shall... be a candidate or delegate to any state or national political party convention, [or] a member of any national, state or local committee of a political party." Id. The New Mexico statute prohibits covered public employees from becoming officers of a political organization during their employment.