Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Law Review
[…] The court imposed an upward departure based on evidence that Kum had smuggled women from Thailand to Singapore for purposes of prostitution, although there was no Singaporean conviction. Kum, 309 F. Supp 2d at 1085, 1089. See also U.S. v. Delmarle, 99 F.3d 80, 85-86 (2nd Cir. 1996) (affirming upward departure based on foreign criminal conduct, even though foreign conviction was infirm; investigative records were deemed sufficiently reliable). 164. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW §70.06(b)(i) (McKinney 2004) (providing that for. purposes of sentencing someone as a second (or persistent) felony offender, the predicate felony conviction "must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a 2008] InternationalSharing of CriminalRecords

interpreted to permit consideration of foreign convictions.