Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Travelers, U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SECURITY (Mar. 15, 2010), http://www.dhs.gov/files/ programs/gc_1231972592442.shtm; Notice of Updated Privacy Act System of Records Notice, 72 Fed. Reg. 107 (June 5, 2007). 37. 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(1)(ii) (2013) (purpose of biometric check is “to determine the alien’s identity and whether he or she has properly maintained his or her status while in the United States and/or whether he or she is admissible”); 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(1)(iv) (2013) (outlining exceptions to biometric requirements including age, visa type, and special exceptions granted by DHS, State Dept. or CIA); see also Ten Years after 9/11: Can Terrorists Still Exploit our Visa System?