OFFICE of the TRADE REPRESENTATIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
[…] 10 This investigation does not include the 2016 digital advertising tax within its scope, and this report expresses no views on whether the 2016 digital advertising tax may or may not be actionable under Section 301. 11 See Equalisation Levy (Amendment) Rules, 2020, October 28, 2020, available at: https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communications/notification/notification_87_2020.pdf. 12 See Notice of Initiation. 13 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)-(b). 14 19 U.S.C. § 2411(d)(5). 7

“while not necessarily in violation of, or inconsistent with, the international legal rights of the United States is otherwise unfair and inequitable.”15 The statute further provides that, in determining if a foreign country’s practices are unreasonable, reciprocal opportunities to those denied U.S. firms “shall be taken into account, to the extent appropriate.”16