February 20, 2018
[…] The Port Authority, at its own discretion, may file for patents in connection with all rights to any such inventions and/or discoveries.

9 Rev. 7.6.17

FHWA REQUIREMENTS 14. COPYRIGHTS The Contractor agrees, pursuant to 2 CFR Part 200, Appendix II (F), that if this Agreement results in any copyrightable material or inventions, in accordance with 2 CFR 200.315 , and any applicable regulations governing patents and inventions, including government-wide regulations issued by the Department of Commerce at 37 CFR Part 401, “Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Awards, Contracts and Cooperative Agreements,” FHWA reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable license to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use, for Federal Government purposes: (1) the copyright in any work developed under a grant or contract; and (2) any rights of copyright to which a grantee or a contractor purchases ownership