Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 1 of 452
[…] SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER -74- CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1528982.7 CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC

Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 88 of 452

1 control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal 2 vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light- 3 duty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle 4 shall be equipped with a defeat device.”).