Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 1 of 452
[…] SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER -420- CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1528982.7 CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC

Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 434 of 452

1 2020. This Count is brought on behalf of the Vermont State class against all Defendants. 2 2021. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio 3 Marchionne are “persons” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a). The Vermont State 4 Class members are “consumers” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a). 5 2022. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio 6 Marchionne are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a). 7 2023. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair 8 methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….” 9 Vt. Stat.