Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 1 of 452
[…] Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq. 21 1830. FCA’s, Fiat’s, VM Italy’s, VM America’s, Bosch GmbH’s, Bosch LLC’s, and 22 Sergio Marchionne’s acts and practices complained of herein were performed in the course of 23 their trade or business and thus occurred in or affected “commerce,” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. 24 § 75-1.1(b). 25 1831. The North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“North Carolina 26 UDTPA”) makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair 27 or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce[,]” and the North Carolina UDTPA 28

SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER -384- CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1528982.7 CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC

Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 398 of 452