Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 1 of 452
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 17.41, and are therefore “consumers” 7 pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4). 8 1984. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio 9 Marchionne are “person[s]” within the meaning of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(3). 10 1985. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio 11 Marchionne are engaged in “trade” or “commerce” or “consumer transactions” within the 12 meaning Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a). 13 1986. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices – Consumer Protection Act (“Texas DTPA”) 14 prohibits “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or 15 commerce,” Tex. Bus. & Com.