Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 1 of 452
[…] Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 430 of 452

1 1997. Plaintiff John Wilson (for the purpose of this section, “Plaintiff”) brings this action 2 on behalf of himself and the Utah State Class against Fiat and FCA. 3 1998. FCA and Fiat are “supplier[s]” within the meaning of Utah Code § 13-11-3(6). 4 1999. Plaintiff and the Utah State Class members are “persons” under Utah Code § 13- 5 11-3(5). 6 2000. The sales and leases of the Class Vehicles to the Plaintiff and Utah State Class 7 members were “consumer transactions” within the meaning of Utah Code § 13-11-3(2). 8 2001. The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“Utah CSPA”) makes unlawful any 9 “deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” Utah Code 10 § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer 11 transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code § 13-11-5. 12 2002. In connection with a consumer transaction, Fiat and FCA, through their agents, 13 employees, and/or subsidiaries, violated the Utah CSPA. 14 2003. As detailed in the common law fraud allegations: (1) Fiat Chrysler