Missouri Law Review
[…] For this label, these requirements were ex- plicitly designed according to behavioral principles to increase the readability and salience of the label.34 These included not only font size and highlight

24. § 575.301(e)(1). 25. § 575.301(e)(2). 26. § 575.301(e)(3) (“The words ‘Government Safety Ratings’ must be in bold- face, capital letters that are light in color and centered. The background must be dark.”). 27. § 575.301(e)(4)–(6). 28. § 575.301(e)(7); § 575.301, fig.3. 29. See, e.g., § 575.301(e)(1) (“Safety Rating Label Border. The safety rating la- bel must be surrounded by a solid dark line that is a minimum of 3 points in width.”). 30. § 575.301, fig.1 (Sample Label for a Vehicle with At Least One NCAP Rat- ing). 31. See Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-140, § 105 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 32908 (2012)); Revisions and Additions to Motor Vehicle Fuel Economy Label; Final Rule, 76 Fed.