Case 2:19-cv-12427-TGB-APP ECF No. 1 filed 08/16/19 PageID.1 Page 1 of 225
[…] 144. This claim is included here for notice purposes only. Once the statutory notice period has expired, Plaintiff will amend the complaint to bring this claim on behalf of Georgia purchasers who are members of the Class.

145. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares

“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE ANN.

§ 101-393(b), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have”; “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”; and “[a]dvertising goods or

010825-11/1171942 V1 - 73 - Case 2:19-cv-12427-TGB-APP ECF No. 1 filed 08/16/19 PageID.82 Page 82 of 225

services with intent not to sell them as advertised and certified.” GA. CODE ANN.

§ 10-1-393(b).