Case 2:19-cv-12427-TGB-APP ECF No. 1 filed 08/16/19 PageID.1 Page 1 of 225
[…] 574. Plaintiffs seek actual damages in an amount to be determined at trial

and any other just and proper relief available under the Mississippi CPA.

COUNT 49

VIOLATION OF THE MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT (MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, ET SEQ.)

575. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set

forth herein.

576. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of Missouri purchasers

who are members of the Class.

577. Defendants, Plaintiffs and the Missouri Class are “persons” within the

meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(5).

578. Defendants engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of

Missouri within the meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).

579. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes

unlawful the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false

pretense, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or

omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any

merchandise.” MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020. In the course of Defendants’ business,

it willfully failed to disclose and actively concealed that the NOx reduction system

in the Affected Vehicles turns off or is limited during normal driving conditions,