Case 2:19-cv-12427-TGB-APP ECF No. 1 filed 08/16/19 PageID.1 Page 1 of 225
[…] proper, under MONT. CODE ANN. § 30-14-133.

COUNT 51

VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT (NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903 et seq.)

600. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in

the preceding paragraphs of this complaint.

601. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of Nevada purchasers

who are members of the Class.

010825-11/1171942 V1 - 182 - Case 2:19-cv-12427-TGB-APP ECF No. 1 filed 08/16/19 PageID.191 Page 191 of 225

602. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Nevada DTPA) prohibits

deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915 provides that a person

engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation,

the person “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or

lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or

connection of a person therewith”; “[r]epresents that goods or services for sale or

lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such goods are of a

particular style or model, if he or she knows or should know that they are of

another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “[a]dvertises goods or services