Case 2:19-cv-12135-SJM-RSW ECF No. 1 filed 07/22/19 PageID.1 Page 1 of 198
[…] 341. This claim is included here for notice purposes only. Once the
statutory notice period has expired, Plaintiffs will amend their complaint to bring
this claim on behalf of Georgia purchasers who are members of the Class.
010825-11/1143090 V1 - 121 - Case 2:19-cv-12135-SJM-RSW ECF No. 1 filed 07/22/19 PageID.129 Page 129 of 198
342. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares
“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and
consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE ANN.
§ 101-393(b), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that
they do not have”; “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”; and “[a]dvertising goods or
services with intent not to sell them as advertised and certified.” GA. CODE ANN.
§ 10-1-393(b).