Case 2:15-cv-07085-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 09/24/15 Page 1 of 55 PageID: 1
[…] (the

“Act”), prohibits a “person” from engaging in a “deceptive trade practice.” As defined by the Act

“deceptive trade practices” include “knowingly mak[ing] a false representation as to the source,

sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property,” COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-

105(b); “represent[ing] that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another,” COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-105(g); “Advertis[ing] goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised,” COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-105(i); “Fail[ing] to disclose

material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at

the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to

induce the consumer to enter into a transaction,” COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-105(u); and

“Refus[ing] or fail[ing] to obtain all governmental licenses or permits required to perform the services or to sell the goods, food, services, or property as agreed to or contracted for with a

consumer,” COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-1-105(z).

138. The Act also provides for restitution for violations.

139. Volkswagen is a “person” within the meaning of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1- 102(6).

140. Defendants’ unlawful, unfair, and fraudulent business acts and practices, as