SPECIAL REPORT The FCC: A Failure of Enforcement By Martha Kleder
[…] History and Structure of the FCC

10 Just what powers does the FCC have in regulating speech on the public airwaves?

The Federal Communications Commission was established by the Communications Act of 1934, which was signed into law by President Franklin D. Roosevelt. It’s charged with regulating interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable. New Deal lawmakers saw the infant telecommunications industry as a national asset, much like railroads, that must be harnessed to serve the public good.

According to U.S. Code Title 47, Section 151, the purpose of the FCC is to insure “nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges, for the purpose of national defense, for the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications, and for the purpose of securing a more effective execution of this policy by centralizing authority heretofore granted by law to several agencies.”42

As established by that law, the agency, in one respect, mirrors the U.S. Supreme Court more than it does other federal departments. The agency is directed by five Commissioners appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate.