Kentucky Law Journal
[…] L. REv. 777, 782 (1982-83). 11 See Wade, On Product "Design Defects" and Their Actionability, 33 VAND. L. REV. 551, 551-52 (1980). "4 See Barker v. Lull Engineering Co., 573 P.2d 443, 453, (Cal. 1978); O'Brien v. Muskin Corp., 463 A.2d 298, 304 (N.J. 1983). 1, See Jiminez v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 4 Cal. 3d 379, 772, 482 P.2d 681, 684 (Cal. 1971); see also CaterpillarTractor Co., 593 P.2d at 881. The deviation from the norm test is derived from the implied warranty of merchantability. See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-314(2)(d) ("Goods to be merchantable must be ... of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved . . "). 36 For a discussion of the "deviation from the norm" test, see Traynor, supra note 13, at 367. "1 See Boy v. ITT Grinnell Corp., 724 P.2d 612, 620 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1986); Dunham v. Vaughan & Bushnell Mfg. Co., 247 N.E.2d 401, 403 (Ill. 1969); Hancock v.