George French, Donald Hamm, Scott Leifer, Derek Sturtevant, Ann Taylor, and Catherine Topping1
[…] Source: 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(7).

Under the CIBC, a person has control of an insured depository institution if it has the “power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution,” or the power to vote 25 percent or more of any class of an insured institution’s voting securities.24 In addition, each federal banking agency has adopted a regulatory presumption of control under the CIBC. It is triggered if a person owns 10 percent or more of the institution’s outstanding