\\server05\productn\N\NYS\62-3\NYS302.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAR-07 6:18
[…] been pronounced by the same courts according to the same procedure as in the case of members of the armed forces of the Detaining Power, and if, furthermore, the provisions of the present Chapter have been observed.”); id. at art. 3 (prohibiting sentences unless “pronounced by a regularly constituted court affording all the judicial guarantees which are recognized as indispensable by civilized peoples”). 34. U.S. Dep’t of the Army, Field Manual 34-52: Intelligence Interrogation (1987), available at http://www.globalsecurity.org/intell/library/policy/army/fm/ fm34-52/index.html. 35. Id. 36. 10 U.S.C. § 831(d) (2006) (“No statement obtained from any person in violation of this article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court- martial.”); Mil.