\\server05\productn\N\NYS\62-3\NYS302.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAR-07 6:18
[…] As I suggest in this article, the enforcement of anti-torture rules is based on decades of judicial experi- ence in the United States, and is not a situation, as it may be elsewhere, where “Congress or the Executive . . . have the best insight into how the Constitution balances competing principles.” Christopher L. Eisgruber, The Most Competent Branches: A Response to Professor Paulsen, 83 GEO. L.J. 347, 355 (1994). 14. Pub. L. No. 109-148, §§ 1001-1006, 119 Stat. 2680, 2739-44 (2005). 15. Id. § 1003(a), 119 Stat. at 2739 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd) (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”). 16. Pub. L. No. 109-149, § 1005(e), 119 Stat. at 2742-43 (to be codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2241). 17. Pub. L. No. 109-366, § 7, 120 Stat. at 2600 (2006) [hereinafter MCA].