Issue # 251 Thursday, September 6, 2018
[…] • In a school bus, vehicle, aircraft, or motorboat, except for low-THC cannabis.

• In a state correctional institution in which prisoners are housed, worked, or maintained. This include those facilities that are under the authority of the Department of Corrections, Department of Juvenile Justice, a county or municipal detention facility, or a detention facility operated by a private entity.

Sales Tax Exemption

Florida Statute Section 212.08 will be amended to read, “The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state” of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices are exempt from any sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, or storage tax.

17

The conclusion of this article will be covered in the next edition.

Back to top