No. 14-940
[…] See U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Geographic Terms and Concepts, https://www.census.gov/geo/reference/terms.html (last visited Sept. 23, 2015). Block groups are clusters of blocks within a tract, and contain between 600 and 3,000 people. Id. The lowest level of geography is the individual Census block, which follows physical features (such as the streets bounding a city block) or non-physical features (such as property lines). Id.

12 decennial census”); Ga. Const. art. 3, § 2 (same); Ill. Const. art. 4, § 3(b) (same); Fla. Stat. § 11.031(1) (“All acts of the Florida Legislature based upon population and all constitutional apportionments shall be based upon the last federal decennial statewide census”); Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 55, § 2-3001c (defining “[p]opulation” for county board redistricting as “the number of inhabitants as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census”); see also Karcher v.