Emory Law Journal
[…] Rather, it penalizes parties that do not come to agreement on quantity. The effect of the penalty default is that parties are forced to contract

270 Id. at 103–04. 271 Id. at 91; see also Ian Ayres, Ya-Huh: There Are and Should Be Penalty Defaults, 33 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 589, 594 (2006); Michelle Boardman, Penalty Default Rules in Insurance Law, 40 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 305 (2013) (explaining the penalty default theory). 272 Ayres, supra note 271, at 595. 273 U.C.C. § 2-201 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (“[T]he contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in [the] writing.”). 274 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 206 (AM. LAW INST. 1981); Epstein, supra note 20, at 323. 275 See Ayres, supra note 271, at 594; Ayres & Gertner, supra note 16, at 94. But see Eric A. Posner, There Are No Penalty Default Rules in Contract Law, 33 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 563 (2006). 276