Louisiana Law Review Volume 70 | Number 1 Fall 2009
[…] For a description of the interrelationship between nation-state laws and EU Directives in the labor relations area, see JAMES B. ATLESON, INTERNATIONAL LABOR LAW 347-55 (2008). Under current law, Section 8(a)(2) might preempt some innovative approaches in this area. 194. 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2006) ("The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article in commerce."). 2009] LABOR LA WPREEMPTION it in non-union workplaces coexist with exclusive representation in workplaces where95 a majority desires conventional union representation?1 Third, when the NLRB law vacillates on issues like "Weingarten" rights 96 in the non-union sector on the basis of