Louisiana Law Review Volume 70 | Number 1 Fall 2009
[…] STAT. ANN. § 659A.885 (West 2003 & Supp. 2009), and CAL. Gov'T CODE § 12970 (a)(3) (West 2005) (damages are capped at $150,000), and TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.2585 (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2009) (there is a cap on damages in this statute), with 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3) (2006) (capping Title VII damages at $50,000 to $300,000 depending on the size of the employer as measured by the number of employees). However, federal law provides uncapped damages for racial discrimination under Section 1981. 251. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (2006) ("Nothing in this [subchapter] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by the present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this [subchapter]."). 252. Title VII, § 706 (c)-(e), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (c)-(e) (2006). 2009] LABOR LA WPREEMPTION

' 253 orientation.