University of , Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] L. No. 93-406, 88 Stat. 829 (1974) (setting standards for pensions and health plans in private industry); see also Gobeille v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 136 S. Ct. 936, 943-45 (2016) (outlining the extensive ways in which ERISA can mandate oversights and standards). 247 See 42 U.S.C. § 1302 (1987) (noting that the Secretary can "make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [he or she] is charged"); see also Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh (2003) (authorizing the Secretary to promulgate "regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs"); Medicare and Medi- caid Programs; Regulation to Require Drug Pricing