Marquette Law Review Volume 45 Article 3 Issue 2 Fall 1961
[…] Failure to Give Notice of Intention to Strike. The Peace Act under subsection 111.06(2) (i) makes it an unfair practice "to fail to give notice of intention to strike provided in section 111.11." In prac- tice, unions tend to file their notice of an intention to strike at the be- ginning of negotiations with the covered industries and thereby negate the protection afforded by this subsection. j. Commission of Crimes or Misdemeanors in Connection with Dis- putes Arising Out of the Employment Relationship. Section 111.06 (2) (j) makes it an unfair labor practice for employees collectively or singly to "commit any crime or misdemeanor in connection with any controversy as to employment relations." This subsection has its coun- terpart in subsection 111.06(1) (1), prohibiting similar conduct on the part of employers.