Marquette Law Review Volume 45 Article 3 Issue 2 Fall 1961
[…] Furthermore, business agents are not unmindful of the fact that their ability to appear on behalf of an aggrieved employee without counsel reflects favorably on their ability "to get the job done for the boys." Several indicated during the inter- view that they prefer to keep control of the "case" rather than relinquish it to either local counsel or counsel for the international "who may see it in a different light." g. Non-recognition or Non-acceptance of an Award. Subsection 111.06(1) (g) makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "to re- fuse or fail to recognize or accept as conclusive of any issue in any con- troversy as to employment relations the final determination (after ap- peal, if any) of any tribunal having competent jurisdiction of the same or whose jurisdiction the employer accepted." This particular subsec- tion should be read with subsection 111.06(1) (f) above, in that they both afford labor administrative relief for contract violations rather than requiring, it to seek judicial relief.