Marquette Law Review Volume 45 Article 3 Issue 2 Fall 1961
[…] The answer revealed through the interviews is that the council was primarily concerned with curbing "abuses" and not in "breaking unionism." Hence it is not strange that the state's farm

55 Colnmientary, supra note 10. MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45

interests were not particularly concerned with the check-off system, which finds its greatest application in the large shops of metropolitan communities. Although unpopular with organized labor, this section appears to be amply clear since there has been no formal board decision interpret- ing the provisions of subsection 111.06(1) (i). j. Employment of Labor Spies. It is an unfair labor practice for an employer to "employ any person to spy upon employees or their repre- sentatives respecting their exercise of any right created or approved by this subchapter." 56 In commenting on the brevity of this subsection Mr.