Marquette Law Review Volume 45 Article 3 Issue 2 Fall 1961
[…] Because the parties' rights and obligations are easily ascertainable, this section seldom comes up for Board inter- pretation. In only one known instance, during the course of a bargaining session in an up-state woodworking plant, has a labor organization threatened to file charges for refusal to bargain under this section. e. Bargaining Collectively With Less Than a Majority. Having af- firmatively stated an employer's duty to bargain collectively with the majority representatives of his employees, section 111.06(1)(d), the act further provides in section 111.06(1) (e) that it is an unfair labor practice for an employer "to bargain collectively with the representatives of less than a majority of his employees in a collective bargaining unit." By way of clarification the Board has held that an employer is not guilty of an unfair labor practice where the employer has not yet executed a collective bargaining agreement, and has broken off negotiations with 26 the minority group prior to Board certification of the majority group. The fact that this particular subsection has literally no effect on labor-management relations in the state can be seen from the fact that there is but one Board decision squarely in point. Section 111.06(1) (e) further states that it is an unfair labor prac- tice for an employer "to enter into an all-union agreement except in the manner provided in section (1) (c) of this section." A number of labor attorneys were questioned relative to the absence of Board decisions on this section. The general explanation was that employers are conversant with the representation provisions of the act so seldom violate this subsection either unintentionally or by design. f. Violation of the Terms of a Collective Bargaining Agreement. No one subsection of the unfair labor practice provisions of the act evoked as many comments during the course of the field interviews as did section 111.06(1) (f) of the act which makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "to violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement (including an agreement to accept an arbitration award)." Actions which may constitute such a violation include failure to pay

23WERB v. International Ass'n., 241 Wis. 286, 6 N.W. 2d 339 (1942). 24 Appleton Chair Corp. v. United Brotherhood, 239 Wis. 337, 1 N.W. 2d 188 (1941). 25 Triangle Mfg. Co., WERB Dec.