Marquette Law Review Volume 45 Article 3 Issue 2 Fall 1961
[…] Both local officers and union counsel maintain that some degree of compulsion is necessary to "meet the pressures which management can bring to bear." The prohibition, under board interpretation of coercion, of the "unfair list"85 and "ap- proved list"8 6 are frequently cited examples of the "unfair nature of the act." Moreover labor is quick to point out that, "We simply cannot afford in terms of either time or money to organize under the restrictions placed on us by the act." c. Violation of the Terms of a Collective Bargaining Agreement. Subsection 111.06(2) (c) makes it an unfair labor practice for an em- ployee individually or in concert with others to "violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement (including an agreement to accept an arbitration award)." A comparable section, 111.06(1) (f), was dis- cussed supra.Unlike its decisions under the latter, the board's decisions under this section are far less numerous and compartmentalized.