Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Gould, Inc., 106 S. Ct. 1057, 1063 (1986); Allis-Chalmers Corp. v. Lueck, 471 U.S. 202, 208 (1985); Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n v. Schermerhorn, 375 U.S. 96, 103 (1963). 253. The court in Vandeventer v. IUOE Local 513, 579 F.2d 1373, 1377-78 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 984 (1978), examined the legislative history of both § 101 and § 609 and found that it indicated congressional intent that union members have remedies before both the federal courts and the NLRB. 254. See Parks, 314 F.2d at 922; Thatcher, Rights of Individual Union Members Under Title I and Section 610 of the Landrum-Griffin Act, 52 GEO. L.J. 339, 361 (1964). 255. 29 U.S.C. § 523 (1982) states, in pertinent part: (a) ... except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this Act shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under such other Federal Law or law of any State. (b) ... nor shall anything contained in said titles [I through VI] of this Act be construed ... to impair or otherwise affect the rights of any person under the National Labor Rela- tions Act, as amended. 256. This corollary effect can occur when discipline of a member or infringement of a member's rights takes the form of discrimination in job referrals resulting in loss of employment opportunities.