Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Grand Lodge of the 1AM, 300 F.2d 863, 868 (9th Cir. 1962) ("The [LMRDA] embodies a Bill of Rights of members of labor organizations, and for infringement of its rights, the Act provides a federal forum."); Grand Lodge of the 1AM v. King, 335 F.2d 340, 347 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 349 U.S. 920 (1964) ("Congress was aware that the rights conferred by the [LMRDA] overlapped those available under state law and other federal legislation, and expressly provided that these rights were to be cumulative."). Section 103 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 413 (1982), provides in pertinent part: "Nothing con- tained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal .. " 251. See generally Come, Federal Preemption of Labor-Management Relations: Current Problems in the Application of Garmon, 56 VA. L. REV. 1435, 1450-52 (1970); Etelson & Smith, 19871 HIRING HALL ABUSE touchstone is congressional intent.252 Congress, in various provisions throughout the LMRDA,