Youth, the Non-Medicaid Reimbursable Policy, and Why the New York City System Needs to Change
[…] Gehi & Lauren Jones, In Defense of Basic Health Care for Transgender New Yorkers, HousingWorks (Oct. 18, 2011), http://www.housingworks.org/advocate/detail/in-defense-of-basic-health-care-for-transgender- new-yorkers. 63. See Mariah L. v. Admin. for Children’s Servs., 859 N.Y.S.2d 8, 13 (App. Div. 2008) (“ACS opposed the motion [to provide sex-reassignment surgery] on the ground that it was only permitted to pay for medical treatments approved by Medicaid law and that Medicaid law prohibited payment for .”). 64. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 398(6)(c) (McKinney 2011) (ACS has a duty to “provide necessary medical or surgical care . . . and pay for such care from public funds, if necessary.”). 65. N.Y. Comp.