THE DOCTOR WON'T SEE YOU NOW: RIGHTS OF ADOLESCENTS TO REASSIGNMENT TREATMENT
[…] Some of the problems faced by transgender youth include violence at the hands of their peers and families, housing and employment discrimination, abuse by police, severe mental and physical health issues, and barriers to adequate and sensitive medical care. 25 These harms are exacerbated by a legal system that

25. In 2002, prohibited discrimination on the basis of gender identity. N.Y.C. LOCAL LAW No. 3 § 2 (2002) (codified as amended at N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 8-102(23) (2003)) (defining gender to include "actual or perceived sex and. . . a person's gender identity, self-image, appearance, behavior or expression" regardless of whether it is different from what is "traditionally associated with the legal sex assigned to that person at birth"). The legislative findings are particu- larly worthy of note: [T]he impact of gender-based discrimination is especially debilitating for those whose gender self-image and presentation do not fully accord with the legal sex assigned to them at birth.