THE DOCTOR WON'T SEE YOU NOW: RIGHTS OF ADOLESCENTS TO REASSIGNMENT TREATMENT
[…] 242. N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 14, § 710.1(b) (2001). See also N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 80.03(c) (McKinney 2006) ("Lack of ability to consent ...means the patient cannot ade- quately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of a proposed major medical treat- ment.., and cannot thereby reach an informed decision to consent to or to refuse such treatment in a knowing and voluntary manner.").