City and County of
[…] The laws in this area grow more and more complex; avoiding inadvertent violations becomes difficult. But an effort to soften the law in special cases often creates loopholes that swallow the entire law.

State law bars contractual conflicts of interest of public officers and employees.68 This was first placed in California laws in 1851 and codified common law prohibitions against self-dealing.

63 C&GCC §1.126(c) and (d) - added by 2008 Prop H 64 C&GCC §1.126(b) 65 § 15.103 of the San Francisco Charter 66 § 15.105(e) of the San Francisco Charter 67 Chapter 2 of Article III of C&GCC, re-adopted by the voters in 2003 68 Government Code § 1090 provides: “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Courts routinely void contracts entered into in violation of §1090.

46 Ethics in the City: Promise, Practice or Pretense

The Political Reform Act of 1974 adds more laws on conflict of interest, mandating disclosure of economic interests, gifts, behested payments among others.